Privacy, Security and Refund Policy

Oasis Africa Australia Privacy Policy – updated July 2014

About this Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Oasis Africa Australia (OAA) will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988. In particular, this policy demonstrates the OAA’s compliance with APP 1 - Open and transparent management of personal information.

Oasis Africa Australia respect our supporters and sponsored children, their right to be treated with regard and have their privacy protected.

The APPs regulate the way in which organisations and government agencies can collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how you can access and correct that information.

Detailed information on the APPs can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website www.oaic.gov.au.

About Oasis Africa Australia

This is the website of Oasis Africa Australia. Our postal address is: GPO Box 1991, BRISBANE QLD 4001. We can be reached via e-mail at admin@oasisafrica.org.au or you can reach us by telephone on 0413 587 577.

Oasis Africa Australia was established in 2005 to raise awareness and funds to help create a better future for the disadvantaged and underprivileged children of Kenya.

Oasis Africa supports children from two slums in Nairobi, Kenya; Kibera and Soweto. Oasis Africa runs a Secondary School Scholarship program, as well as investment into a self-sustainable agricultural farming project.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual. If OAA does not collect personal information about you, the Privacy Act will not apply.

Collection of personal information

OAA will always collect any required personal information from you directly. OAA does not compile, buy, sell, rent or trade consumer marketing lists. For each visitor to our website, our web server does not recognise information regarding the domain or e-mail address. We will only record your personal information if provided as part of the functions of the website. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and related purposes within your reasonable expectations.

Ways we collect and use personal information:

  • When sponsoring a child

  • When making a Donation

  • When purchasing event tickets

  • When purchasing goods online

  • When subscribing to the e-newsletter

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

When we collect personal information, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the very purpose for which it was collected.

Personal details are required to link a sponsor with a child, to process and post a receipt, send a newsletter, send new or updated child information, establish periodic payments and maintain the relationship between supporters and Oasis Africa Australia.

Each sponsor and donor is given a unique supporter number under which personal details are kept. This number and other details are used to verify an individual's identity when they make contact.

We will only use and disclose your information where the use or disclosure is lawful.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where such disclosure is necessary for the performance of such purposes. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. We will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the Web server.

Accidental or unauthorised use or disclosure
OAA will take seriously and deal promptly with any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

External service providers contracted by OAA are bound contractually to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by ensuring that:

Information that has been stored electronically can only be accessed by OAA officers.

Our internal network and databases are protected using firewall, SSL and other technologies. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption is used when collecting or transferring credit card information via the internet, ensuring a secure environment for the transfer of your confidential data from your browser to our financial institution (Westpac) using the latest encryption technology.

Access to your personal information

You have a right under Australian Privacy Principle 12 to access the personal information we hold about you.

There is no charge for making a request.

You can make a request for access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at admin@oasisafrica.org.au, phone 0413 587 577 or GPO Box 1991 Brisbane QLD 4001, Australia.

You will need to include the following details in your request:

  • That you are making a request for access to the personal information we hold about you under the Privacy Act.

  • Your full name and contact details (phone number, address or email address that we will have on our systems). We ask for this information so that we can verify your identity.

  • An address (email or postal address) that you would like the information you have requested forwarded to.

  • A contact phone number so that we can speak with you if we need any further details regarding your request.

  • Any relevant details regarding the information you are requesting.

We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Correction of Personal Information

You can make a request for us to correct personal information we hold about you where you believe that information is out of date, inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

There is no charge for making the request.

You can make a correction to the personal information we hold about you by changing your details through contacting us at admin@oasisafrica.org.au, phone 0413 587 577 or GPO Box 1991 Brisbane QLD 4001, Australia for assistance.

Data quality

OAA is committed to monitoring, maintaining and improving the quality of our products and services.

In the event that become aware that data we hold is inaccurate, out of date, misleading or incorrect, we will take proactive steps to correct the information.

Our website

OAA’s website Privacy Statement contains privacy information specific to the OAA website.  Links within this site to other web sites are not covered by this policy.

Email communication

We will use email to correspond with you where you have indicated that this is your preferred mode of communication.

There are risks when transmitting information over the internet, including via email. We will consider these risks before we make an informed decision based on all the circumstances to correspond with you via email.

You should also be aware of these risks when sending personal information to us via email. If this is a concern to you, then you should use other methods of communication with OAA such as post or phone.

Refund Policy

Refunds are not payable on donations or sponsorship payments made to Oasis Africa Australia, as these payments are given directly towards the support of the projects undertaken in Kenya.

If you cancel your sponsorship, subsequent payments will also be cancelled at the same time and no further deductions will be made from your nominated account/credit card.

Complaints

How to make a complaint

If you think OAA has breached your privacy rights, you may contact us by:
Phone: 0413 587 577
Email: admin@oasisafrica.org.au
Write to:
Oasis Africa Australia
GPO Box 1991
Brisbane  QLD  4001
Australia

Please mark your feedback “Attention: Privacy Contact Officer” when sending it via any of the above methods.

OAA’s complaint handling procedure

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time. This will usually be within 30 days. If for any reason we need additional time to provide a considered response to your complaint, we will contact you to explain the delay and let you know an expected timeframe.

Updates to this privacy policy

This policy will be reviewed periodically to ensure OAA’s compliance with all relevant privacy laws and policies.

Username
Password
Login
Forgot Username or Password?